The California Family Code section 760 states that except otherwise provided by statute, all property, real or personal, acquired by a married person during the marriage is community property. In most dissolution actions, the above definition is used to determine which property is awarded to each spouse as their sole and separate property. (a) Separate property of a married person includes all of the following: (1) All property owned by the person before marriage. GENERAL RULES FOR SEPARATE AND COMMUNITY PROPERTY. California Family Code § 852 governs the proper form of transmutation of property, providing the following: “A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected. The California Family Code is one of 29 legal codes that form all general statutory laws in California. California Family Code Section 913. It’s possible for community property to contain a separate property component to it (and visa versa).